Sub-AI Outputs: using Sub-AI as a condition

dgutierrez
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 2

Sub-AI Outputs: using Sub-AI as a condition

Post#1 » 10 Aug 2018, 15:01

I've noticed that I'm using the same conditions in different branches of my AI, so it would be possible to organize the AI nodes better if I could group those conditions into a Sub-AI with two possible outputs: TRUE/FALSE.

Although this feature is not strictly necessary because it wouldn't add any new behaviour to the AI, I think the feature would be positive for the game because it would make easier to write and understand complex AI behaviours.

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3188

Re: Sub-AI Outputs: using Sub-AI as a condition

Post#2 » 10 Aug 2018, 18:11

viewtopic.php?t=175

or the simpler but effective return node.
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=753&start=20#p8800

in any case +1.
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

masterplayer
Script
Script
Posts: 45

Re: Sub-AI Outputs: using Sub-AI as a condition

Post#3 » 10 Aug 2018, 20:16

:? I apologize for my childish name and my bad English.

ElvenMonk
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 129

Re: Sub-AI Outputs: using Sub-AI as a condition

Post#4 » 10 Aug 2018, 20:49


dgutierrez
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 2

Re: Sub-AI Outputs: using Sub-AI as a condition

Post#5 » 11 Aug 2018, 13:52

Thanks for your replies, I haven't found those links because I was searching for Sub-AI instead of Subtree. Anyways, whatever is called this feature, I think it would be a good addition to the game.

Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests