One-time-action

ctl
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 3

One-time-action

Post#1 » 30 Nov 2016, 02:07

This is a great game and I enjoy it so much

One suggestion, can we have "one-time-action" which is only executed once during a battle? This can introduce more varities I believe

Christian
Algorithm
Algorithm
Posts: 56

Re: One-time-action

Post#2 » 30 Nov 2016, 08:13

Examples for such actions?

ConsciouS-0nE
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 740

Re: One-time-action

Post#3 » 30 Nov 2016, 09:00

I dunno on him maybe

Code: Select all

if action node done
    Dont reuse,execute node


///
Left most

Code: Select all

if enemy range X(out,long)
 catch resource
   secure resources to base
     disable tree
(*if enemy count 1-2
  Enable tree)

Code: Select all

*full attack mode*

ctl
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 3

Re: One-time-action

Post#4 » 01 Dec 2016, 02:29

for example, at the beginning of "set your priorities" battle, I want the centre bot move toward base (once), and the wings flee from base to mid range once, too. Hoping to have more varities for the battle

ctl
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 3

Re: One-time-action

Post#5 » 01 Dec 2016, 02:30

ConsciouS-0nE wrote:I dunno on him maybe

Code: Select all

if action node done
    Dont reuse,execute node


///
Left most


yes, should be something like this

ConsciouS-0nE
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 740

Re: One-time-action

Post#6 » 01 Dec 2016, 06:32

You can make one time set of conditions,

This will only happen once

Code: Select all

If ally>any>health>
    [0-25%25-50%50-75%]{invert}
If ally>any>shield>
    [0-25%25-50%50-75%]{invert}
If enemy>any>health>
    [0-25%25-50%50-75%]{invert}
If enemy>any>sheild>
    [0-25%25-50%50-75%]{invert}
If self>health>100%
If self>shield>100%
If enemy>any>exist>
    [range]X(optional_they will
    execute this node in
    specific enemy range)
[Actions here]


I think you wanted this but for set your priorites
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=91

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3390

Re: One-time-action

Post#7 » 01 Dec 2016, 10:04

Is not ensure that it happens once. And yes for some micro management having a branch used once would be useful. For example in meeting point keeping some directions.
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests