BUG in the AI screen during match

TheKidPunisher
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 563

BUG in the AI screen during match

Post#1 » 23 Aug 2017, 20:40

New graphic bug, i do not have picture actually but if you need more explanation i will had some.

Recreate the bug:
Create 2 AI with first of them as a subtree in the second

Do a test match with both AI in 2 different robots

Run the match (or not, i do not test before launching the match; it will have to be tested to verify if it not select the wrong AI for your robot)

Click on the Robot with the second AI (with the subtree), look in the subtree in the AI screen

Then click on a robot with the first AI (which a subtree in the second), you will see that the arrow on the top is still here (the arrow that is here to return to main AI if you are in a subtree)

And if you click on the arrow it will bring you at the second AI but it is not running (because it is not the AI in this Robot)

sollniss
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 178

Re: BUG in the AI screen during match

Post#2 » 23 Aug 2017, 21:44

How is this a bug?

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2888

Re: BUG in the AI screen during match

Post#3 » 23 Aug 2017, 21:48

Nice catch, I'll fix it in 9.3!

TheKidPunisher
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 563

Re: BUG in the AI screen during match

Post#4 » 23 Aug 2017, 21:50

sollniss wrote:How is this a bug?


Yeah it isn t really a bug, but still that have not to happen

User avatar
LuBeNo
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 532

Re: BUG in the AI screen during match

Post#5 » 24 Aug 2017, 08:01

sollniss wrote:How is this a bug?

IMO a bug is unwanted behaviour. There is no need for having a harming effect.
Image
My algorithm of life: if(self.tired) sleep(); else if(self.hungry) eat(); else follow(Jesus);

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest