Page 1 of 1

Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 00:18
by Ritter Runkel
The attached condition is executed as an idle-check, but it's implemented as a score counter:

Screenshot_20180817-001409.jpg
Screenshot_20180817-001409.jpg (1.02 MiB) Viewed 1675 times


Screenshot_20180817-001425.jpg
Screenshot_20180817-001425.jpg (394.13 KiB) Viewed 1675 times

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 08:27
by GFX47
Wait what?!
How did you do that?
Do you mean that without modifying it, it appears differently in game and in editor?

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 15:33
by Ritter Runkel
It's different in editor (2nd picture) and in the game (1st picture).

I didn't change anything, you can watch the match and check it at 3:08.

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 15:53
by Hairy Phil
Cannot reproduce on Android version Beta 1.2.

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 16:00
by GFX47
@Ritter Runkel can you please give me the path to this part of your AI?

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 16:02
by Ritter Runkel
Generic -> harvest -> dance

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 16:12
by GFX47
Do you remember how you built these nodes?

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 17:21
by Ritter Runkel
The first (the ones with the bug) I did normally, adding the conditions, the other ones through copy paste and changing the numbers

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 17 Aug 2018, 20:44
by Ritter Runkel
I just checked, now the strange condition is also on editing mode. I changed it and it seems to work.

For me it looks like, if the match changed the AI code. I will keep an eye to this section of it happens again.

Screenshot_20180817-204153.jpg
Screenshot_20180817-204153.jpg (442.84 KiB) Viewed 1633 times

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 18 Aug 2018, 23:28
by Ritter Runkel
It happened again in a class I made today. It happened when the node is new and when the new is copied and changed. It only happened to check against zero:

Screenshot_20180818-231237.jpg
Screenshot_20180818-231237.jpg (1.4 MiB) Viewed 1609 times


Screenshot_20180818-231300.jpg
Screenshot_20180818-231300.jpg (572.3 KiB) Viewed 1609 times


This time it's not score count, it's score advantage

In sandbox mode it works well

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 19 Aug 2018, 03:06
by Mahrgell
I can confirm this.
My entire game status tree blew up today in a match, when Idle conditions were added to several conditions.

Image

Here a "My score = 0" node somehow got turned into "my score is idling and exists".

This is essentially disabling my entire strategic AI.

Also here is a screen of the node when trying to edit it:
Image

It simply isn't possible to remove the "is idling" from my score, unless I either change the score to something that can have filters or simply delete and remake the node.

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 19 Aug 2018, 17:07
by Revenge
So the idle nodes are idling? That's pretty hilarious. XD

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 20 Aug 2018, 04:30
by Gilberreke
I can also confirm, ran into this bug twice

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 20 Aug 2018, 11:16
by GFX47
I can't reproduce it :(
Does anyone have a 100% reproduction procedure?

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 20 Aug 2018, 21:04
by Ritter Runkel
I can reproduce it.

I setted up a new class with one condition (if my score advantage is 0) and one action (tag myself A)

Screenshot_20180820-205550.jpg
Screenshot_20180820-205550.jpg (510.39 KiB) Viewed 1525 times


Works fine in the sandbox

Screenshot_20180820-205622.jpg
Screenshot_20180820-205622.jpg (635.68 KiB) Viewed 1525 times


Same setup in a private match:

Screenshot_20180820-205659.jpg
Screenshot_20180820-205659.jpg (577.04 KiB) Viewed 1525 times


Bug appears

Screenshot_20180820-205740.jpg
Screenshot_20180820-205740.jpg (971.24 KiB) Viewed 1525 times

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 21 Aug 2018, 21:22
by Hairy Phil
I took the test screenshot above where there was no problem in Sandbox, and I haven't touched that AI since. I just went in to Sandbox now and I see in the preview that the bug has occured for me too. So for me it wasn't caused by the editor, but simply by loading the AI at app start.

Re: Bug in conditions execution

Posted: 02 Sep 2018, 12:40
by GFX47
Found the bug!

Image