Alpha 10

User avatar
0x1de
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 156

Re: Alpha 10

Post#21 » 17 Sep 2017, 00:14

Rewind in the first play of a match doesn't work.

Pending match limit is now server-side, which is less user-friendly. Instead of a count down, you just get told when you try to exceed the limit. Not nice.

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 865

Re: Alpha 10

Post#22 » 17 Sep 2017, 00:16

0x1de wrote:Rewind in the first play of a match doesn't work.

Pending match limit is now server-side, which is less user-friendly. Instead of a count down, you just get told when you try to exceed the limit. Not nice.

That said, I think it is much more secure so I don't think it is necessarily a bad thing. Can't we just add a countdown client side but still have all of the handling be server side?

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Posts: 2833

Re: Alpha 10

Post#23 » 17 Sep 2017, 00:18

0x1de wrote:Rewind in the first play of a match doesn't work.


Could you please give more details?
Just tried again and didn't notice any bug.

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Posts: 2833

Re: Alpha 10

Post#24 » 17 Sep 2017, 00:57

GFX47 wrote:Publishing Alpha 10...


Done!

User avatar
LuBeNo
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 532

Re: Alpha 10

Post#25 » 17 Sep 2017, 13:53

GFX47 wrote:
GFX47 wrote:Publishing Alpha 10...


Done!

Again my google play store doesn't recognize any change of my Alpha 11 RC to Alpha 11.
Perhaps you didn't change the version number between them.
Image
My algorithm of life: if(self.tired) sleep(); else if(self.hungry) eat(); else follow(Jesus);

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3319

Re: Alpha 10

Post#26 » 17 Sep 2017, 14:28

alpha 11 ?
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Posts: 2833

Re: Alpha 10

Post#27 » 17 Sep 2017, 16:06

LuBeNo wrote:
GFX47 wrote:
GFX47 wrote:Publishing Alpha 10...


Done!

Again my google play store doesn't recognize any change of my Alpha 11 RC to Alpha 11.
Perhaps you didn't change the version number between them.


I changed it this time.
Can you check the store page from your mobile?
http://android.gladiabots.com
You should see the update button.

User avatar
LuBeNo
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 532

Re: Alpha 10

Post#28 » 18 Sep 2017, 14:19

pier4r wrote:alpha 11 ?

You got me. I am a time traveler. ;)

GFX47 wrote:
LuBeNo wrote:Again my google play store doesn't recognize any change of my Alpha 11 RC to Alpha 11.
Perhaps you didn't change the version number between them.

I changed it this time.
Can you check the store page from your mobile?
http://android.gladiabots.com
You should see the update button.

I don't see the update button. However I am not sure if it updated automatically, as I can't reproduce the rewind bug anymore. (the last update date in the google game store didn't adjust)

How can I be sure I use the current version? Has there been "Alpha 10 RC" instead of "Alpha 10" in the game header above the menu? I wanted to open the console (expecting there might be a detailed version number) but it didn't pop up. Report a bug does nothing too. Didn't check "reset AIs". :)
Image
My algorithm of life: if(self.tired) sleep(); else if(self.hungry) eat(); else follow(Jesus);

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Posts: 2833

Re: Alpha 10

Post#29 » 18 Sep 2017, 14:21

LuBeNo wrote:Has there been "Alpha 10 RC" instead of "Alpha 10" in the game header above the menu?


Yes.

LuBeNo wrote:I wanted to open the console (expecting there might be a detailed version number) but it didn't pop up. Report a bug does nothing too.


Also working on a fix.

User avatar
LuBeNo
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 532

Re: Alpha 10

Post#30 » 18 Sep 2017, 14:32

GFX47 wrote:
LuBeNo wrote:Has there been "Alpha 10 RC" instead of "Alpha 10" in the game header above the menu?


Yes.

LuBeNo wrote:I wanted to open the console (expecting there might be a detailed version number) but it didn't pop up. Report a bug does nothing too.


Also working on a fix.

Thanks for the fast answer lets watch the problem at the next release.
Image
My algorithm of life: if(self.tired) sleep(); else if(self.hungry) eat(); else follow(Jesus);

TheKidPunisher
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 563

Re: Alpha 10

Post#31 » 19 Sep 2017, 00:12

The tournament tab ingame is always show as "new" even if i check all tournament...
So in main menu i dont know if the new is for new match or just still the tournament page saying "new"

Return to “Release candidates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest