Page 1 of 3

Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 00:26
by GFX47
Fixed the camera drag issue on desktop.

Could you guys please test camera and AI editor/debugger controls on those 2 builds before un release them?
Thank you in advance!

Android: https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/-Jn3F3Uy_f/
Windows: https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/ZkI49sIJuz/

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 02:43
by Captain Spock (Castlevania)
I don't have any problem testing on PC.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 15:11
by GFX47
Can anyone else confirm everything is fine on mobile?

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 16:55
by buzzefall
Works fine on PC now, good job =)

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 18:07
by ConsciouS-0nE
Everything looks stable on mobile.

Can tooltip hold?
Like never go off even I removed my finger to activate one, because in the case right now I have to hover my thumb on a node but cant release it for the tooltip to stay, but my thumb is blocking everything.


Also graphics etc. My phone is handling really well, rarely crashes except viewing COD fight in fastest settings.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 18:16
by buzzefall
I'd like to speed up AI opening in editor and match deploy. Match deploy got slower dunno why - when I click [Play], I wait for 2 seconds absolutely unreasonably, It was faster before. So I should wait when I hit play, then when deployed match and want to hit [Play] again - another 2 secondsm, this is slower than before. It just makes me mad.

I'd love to have button to deploy 5 games at once. Anyway you can set bots positions from Experiment Lab

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 02 Jul 2017, 19:46
by buzzefall
Don't know if you chaned anythin, but now Play button press delays not so bi and feel comfotable

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 09:04
by Ritter Runkel
buzzefall wrote:Don't know if you chaned anythin, but now Play button press delays not so bi and feel comfotable


Just wanted to write that. Often the buttons play, pause, forward and slomo need two clicks (Android version). That makes analyzing tick by tick difficult.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 15:06
by GFX47
Is it something new?

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 17:06
by ConsciouS-0nE
Yes its something, in general people would request a "disable tooltip"- on video controls in misc settings.

Because each time I press them tick by tick it activates the tooltip which is just annoying. it justs fail to do its purpose.


And maybe
"Disable tooltip" -in main menu
"Disable tootip" -in multiplayer screen
And where its not needed except for the debbuger on creating AI's

And another general thing that would happened

ConsciouS-0nE wrote:
Can tooltip hold?
Like never go off even I removed my finger to activate one, because in the case right now I have to hover my thumb on a node but cant release it for the tooltip to stay, but my thumb is blocking everything.


Or as simple said as,
"Freeze one active tooltip in the air" still option in misc, enabled or disables as someone would wish.




And URGENT!
alpha 8.10
You didn't fix the tutorials
For every first time going in the tutorials,
The "introduction ais" still would appear in the "catch the resource" map.
Which made me confused asf in the first place.
Until I exit and redo "catch the resource" map then it works as intended.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 18:22
by GFX47
ConsciouS-0nE wrote:And URGENT!
alpha 8.10
You didn't fix the tutorials
For every first time going in the tutorials,
The "introduction ais" still would appear in the "catch the resource" map.
Which made me confused asf in the first place.
Until I exit and redo "catch the resource" map then it works as intended.


I can't reproduce it. Is there particular conditions to do it?

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 18:52
by ConsciouS-0nE
Just freshly install a version, in this case 8.10, its just gonna happened once.

Thought mcompany reported that and you did a fix.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 20:10
by GFX47
Sorry, I tried a fresh install and didn't get this

The "introduction ais" still would appear in the "catch the resource" map.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 22:06
by Ritter Runkel
GFX47 wrote:Is it something new?


It's connected to the tooltips i think. It's almost impossible now to got pause at the right moment. So yes, it's new.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 03 Jul 2017, 23:11
by LuBeNo
I think the menu buttons and the debug controls should not have a tooltip at all. (or a very high delay) I also would request you to reconsider to show the tooltips when clicking a node once. (without a need to hold the finger down)

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 04:49
by ConsciouS-0nE
GFX47 wrote:Sorry, I tried a fresh install and didn't get this

The "introduction ais" still would appear in the "catch the resource" map.



I think its minor, it only triggers once and never again every version.
I just need to exit the map and redo it.
I should've collected screenshots, but imgur just got registration needed.

But heres how it happened just in case
You 'directly played' "catch the resources" map.

Install the game>
Play tutorials>
Play introduction first>
You need the first map to go to the second map in order for the bug to trigger>
Finished the first map>
Click next>
Goes into the second map>
First map ais is shown as sample in the second map, which made me confused for a moment.

How to fix:
Exit the second map>
Go directly to the second map whithout playing the first map.

/-_-/-_-/-_-/-_-/-/-/-/-/
Ritter Runkel wrote:
GFX47 wrote:Is it something new?


It's connected to the tooltips i think. It's almost impossible now to got pause at the right moment. So yes, it's new.


Everytime you click the video controls to debug tick by tick it triggers the 0.5ms tolerance. Thats why.


-&/-"-"-"-_-_-_-_-/-/-/--/-/
LuBeNo wrote:I think the menu buttons and the debug controls should not have a tooltip at all. (or a very high delay) I also would request you to reconsider to show the tooltips when clicking a node once. (without a need to hold the finger down)
ConsciouS-0nE wrote:Yes its something, in general people would request a "disable tooltip"- on video controls in misc settings.

Because each time I press them tick by tick it activates the tooltip which is just annoying. it justs fail to do its purpose.


And maybe
"Disable tooltip" -in main menu
"Disable tootip" -in multiplayer screen
And where its not needed except for the debbuger on creating AI's

And another general thing that would happened

ConsciouS-0nE wrote:
Can tooltip hold?
Like never go off even I removed my finger to activate one, because in the case right now I have to hover my thumb on a node but cant release it for the tooltip to stay, but my thumb is blocking everything.


Or as simple said as,
"Freeze one active tooltip in the air" still option in misc, enabled or disables as someone would wish.


Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 05:10
by ai drone
Something I have noticed in the last few versions, when exiting the game on my pc the program seems to hang, get message that default windows desktop 32-bit.exe has stopped working. Not really a big deal, just delays the program exiting by about 30 seconds while windows tries to find a solution. I hadn't reported as I haven't been in the program much since I had lost all my ai's and I figured some of those that have been with the game longer would have reported. (might just be my system?!)

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 14:13
by sollniss
ai drone wrote:Something I have noticed in the last few versions, when exiting the game on my pc the program seems to hang, get message that default windows desktop 32-bit.exe has stopped working.


Have the same problem. Game crashes on exit.

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 16:29
by Josh
sollniss wrote:
ai drone wrote:Something I have noticed in the last few versions, when exiting the game on my pc the program seems to hang, get message that default windows desktop 32-bit.exe has stopped working.


Have the same problem. Game crashes on exit.


Also have the same problem.

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 19:34
by sollniss
Some things that have been bothering me:

Why is the scrollbar on the left side? Every scroll bar in the world is on the right side, but somehow GFX decided to put his to the left. Why?

As for the number in the brackes, what does it mean? It's written no where in the UI what the number is supposed to mean. Even if we know it's the player level, I don't need to know the player level as it has no meaning in this game. Display player online status or last online status or something useful instead.

Also, the exploit is still not fixed.