Page 2 of 3

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 21:25
by pier4r
The tooltip on the nodes is nice but this on a tablet, on smaller screen it may be annoying.

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 04 Jul 2017, 22:12
by pier4r
Also the editor is faster, a connector takes way less time to be duplicated

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 05 Jul 2017, 06:38
by mcompany
1. I guess I get what you are trying to do with the scrolling (zooming into the spot that we point to) and it probably makes sense for PC, but for android it doesn't seem very smooth (especially in the AI editor) and moving with two hands is contradictory to other android apps and probably also makes it feel less smooth. I'd rather the old way zooming was implemented.
2. The tooltip system seems to get in the way of pressing menu options. Holding for a tooltip shouldn't cancel out your press on the menu option when you release (this is probably a bigger issue on PC)

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 05 Jul 2017, 09:23
by GFX47
Try Google maps for the zoom and drag at the same time. Feels very smooth to me :)

Re: [Urgent] Alpha 8.10

Posted: 05 Jul 2017, 18:09
by GFX47
ConsciouS-0nE wrote:Install the game>
Play tutorials>
Play introduction first>
You need the first map to go to the second map in order for the bug to trigger>
Finished the first map>
Click next>
Goes into the second map>
First map ais is shown as sample in the second map, which made me confused for a moment.


Still not able to reproduce it :(
"You need the first map to go to the second map in order for the bug to trigger" > is this something you do?

Could you record it?

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 05 Jul 2017, 18:18
by ConsciouS-0nE
Just play "introduction"(the first map)
Finish it and progress to the "catch the resource"(the second map)


-i dont know how to record
-imgur needs a registration now
-can someone reproduce the bug and record it?
-note the game should be freshly intalled and all tutorials are still locked.

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 05 Jul 2017, 19:04
by mcompany
Unless this is some sort of new account bug (and I'm not resetting my account to test, plus my laptop is kinda acting up about trying to copy apks from my phone so I can clone them), I cannot reproduce

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 00:00
by pier4r
Android : more often than not I have to click pause more than once during debug, really upsetting because I lose the moment to check the problem.

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 00:30
by harthag
pier4r wrote:Android : more often than not I have to click pause more than once during debug, really upsetting because I lose the moment to check the problem.

^this

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 04:21
by Kanishka
ConsciouS-0nE wrote:Just play "introduction"(the first map)
Finish it and progress to the "catch the resource"(the second map)


-i dont know how to record
-imgur needs a registration now
-can someone reproduce the bug and record it?
-note the game should be freshly intalled and all tutorials are still locked.


I can try

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 04:24
by Kanishka
REPRODUCED!

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 04:27
by Kanishka
Img 1

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 04:29
by Kanishka
Img 2

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 04:33
by Kanishka
Steps to Reproduce:
  • Install Gladiabots
  • Play Introduction
  • Tap Next
  • Play Catch The Resource
  • Tap GUI Back Arrow
  • Play Introduction
  • Tap Next
  • Play Catch The Resource

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 04:55
by ConsciouS-0nE
Good job, now spawn gfx

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 09:18
by GFX47
Kanishka wrote:Steps to Reproduce:
  • Install Gladiabots
  • Play Introduction
  • Tap Next
  • Play Catch The Resource
  • Tap GUI Back Arrow
  • Play Introduction
  • Tap Next
  • Play Catch The Resource


Still not able to reproduce :(
There must be something else.
Could you send me the logs after it happens?

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 14:25
by Kanishka
GFX47 wrote:
Kanishka wrote:Steps to Reproduce:
  • Install Gladiabots
  • Play Introduction
  • Tap Next
  • Play Catch The Resource
  • Tap GUI Back Arrow
  • Play Introduction
  • Tap Next
  • Play Catch The Resource


Still not able to reproduce :(
There must be something else.
Could you send me the logs after it happens?


Doesn't happen now... Must be an isolated trigger. But not a lone incident. I did it once. Anyway, fix the "yo" in the text

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 14:35
by ConsciouS-0nE
Agh, atleast try to read some of my writings, told yah it only happens once every install.

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 08 Jul 2017, 18:09
by Kanishka
ConsciouS-0nE wrote:Agh, atleast try to read some of my writings, told yah it only happens once every install.


Dammit I did read it, and I'm friggin reinstalling every time I test for the bug.

Re: Alpha 8.10

Posted: 09 Jul 2017, 12:41
by Ritter Runkel
I have to change my opinion about the presetted targets. When alpha 8 was released I didn't like the presetted targets. It looked messy to me, confusing and much to much to use it in a proper way.

Now I've to reject my resentiments against it. Actually it's pretty cool when you work with it. I just look, what's closest to the target I want to implement and then I only change or add what I need. I had to get used to the symbols (I didn't read the symbols before).