Alpha 6

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Alpha 6

Post#1 » 16 Dec 2016, 18:37

Release candidate ready for testing!

Windows 64-bit > https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/WkRG-j0T6Z/
Windows 32-bit > https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/WkXUJo0aT-/
Mac > https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/b16DliApab/
Linux > https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/-1DayoCapZ/
Android > https://developer.cloud.unity3d.com/share/bk_pTqRa6Z/
(I don't have builds for the other platforms as Unity's cloud build system seams to buggy right now)

Changelog > http://roadmap.gladiabots.com

Known issues:
- renaming an AI used as a sub-tree isn't supported

=================================================================
5.x to 6 UPGRADE NOTE:
Alpha 6 uses a new resolution engine version (due to the added sub-tree system), which means your matches from 5.x will be deprecated and not watchable/deployable anymore.
So if you have an undeployed match, deploy it before updating!
=================================================================

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3390

Re: Alpha 6

Post#2 » 16 Dec 2016, 18:40

GFX47 wrote:Known issues:
- renaming an AI used as a sub-tree isn't supported


This means that if I rename an AI then I have to add it again as subtree?
Great job anyway, I thought you would slow down a bit until January!
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 6

Post#3 » 16 Dec 2016, 18:50

pier4r wrote:This means that if I rename an AI then I have to add it again as subtree?


Yes

User avatar
Kanishka
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 1421
Contact:

Re: Alpha 6

Post#4 » 16 Dec 2016, 18:57

Downloading... Downloading... I'm gonna throw this phone at the wall.
Fixes break an AI more than bugs do. :ugeek:

Gladiabots Off-Topic Chat


My Stats: Kanishka_RN3;Kanishka_MiPad

User avatar
Kanishka
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 1421
Contact:

Re: Alpha 6

Post#5 » 16 Dec 2016, 19:07

Got the update... Is that thin orange line supposed to be there on top of AI Name while editing the tree in the Editor?
Fixes break an AI more than bugs do. :ugeek:

Gladiabots Off-Topic Chat


My Stats: Kanishka_RN3;Kanishka_MiPad

User avatar
NullPointer
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 539

Re: Alpha 6

Post#6 » 16 Dec 2016, 22:21

The subtrees count as AIs, which means that the limit of 50 will be too low.
Now that the AIs will be smaller with reusable subtrees, maybe this limit could be increased to 100 or 150.

I'm guessing a lot of small AIs have the same weight of a few big AIs for the performance, so it shouldn't be a problem.

User avatar
NullPointer
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 539

Re: Alpha 6

Post#7 » 16 Dec 2016, 22:57

Alpha 6 is working fine on Android and PC here.

I haven't try this yet, but did you take into consideration that an infinite loop could happen while reusing trees?

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 6

Post#8 » 16 Dec 2016, 23:22

Yes. Each node can only be checked once.

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 6

Post#9 » 16 Dec 2016, 23:30

Kanishka wrote:Got the update... Is that thin orange line supposed to be there on top of AI Name while editing the tree in the Editor?


Nope. It appears on builds only :/
I'll search for a fix tomorrow.

User avatar
Avaren
Script
Script
Posts: 38

Re: Alpha 6

Post#10 » 17 Dec 2016, 00:45

NullPointer wrote:Alpha 6 is working fine on Android and PC here.

I haven't try this yet, but did you take into consideration that an infinite loop could happen while reusing trees?

I tried doing that by making nodes loop back to earier nodes in the AI. The game essentially counts the node as red.

User avatar
Kanishka
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 1421
Contact:

Re: Alpha 6

Post#11 » 17 Dec 2016, 04:37

After testing out Multiplayer, real Sub-Trees rock. Also, the Points Display and Pending Match Counter are very useful. Great work!
Fixes break an AI more than bugs do. :ugeek:

Gladiabots Off-Topic Chat


My Stats: Kanishka_RN3;Kanishka_MiPad

User avatar
Kanishka
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 1421
Contact:

Re: Alpha 6

Post#12 » 17 Dec 2016, 05:41

I have 10 Pending Matches. No one's playing me. If the match is paired, it is received by a single person called Fritz_Schmitz.

P.S. Is that Unity Splash Screen there 'coz it's a cloud build, or are you using the Personal Edition? It wasn't there before.
Fixes break an AI more than bugs do. :ugeek:

Gladiabots Off-Topic Chat


My Stats: Kanishka_RN3;Kanishka_MiPad

ConsciouS-0nE
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 740

Re: Alpha 6

Post#13 » 17 Dec 2016, 06:02

-made with unity shows up again on start up.
-how about an ingame changelog on settings
-ANDD IF YOU HAVE A FREE TIME FOR SOME GAGS ;)
(Evil laugh)
a 'credits' screen :lol:


:graphics designer : GFX47
:sfx designer :GFX47
:UI designer : GFX47
:Programming : GFX47
:animation: GFX47
MAKE IT REALY LONG

GAME PRODUCED BY : GFX47
Huge thanks to;
-community
-unity
-GFX47
#GAMEDEV#INDIEGAME
Im not the best player, but atleast im something.I'm 8
Science is madness! 3:)

HDeffo
Neural Network
Neural Network
Posts: 212

Re: Alpha 6

Post#14 » 17 Dec 2016, 06:50

Please add a credits screen :lol: this is the most brilliant idea ever

:sound design: GFX47
:head of PR: GFX47
:team coordinator: GFX47
:inspiration: GFX47

etc

User avatar
Kanishka
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 1421
Contact:

Re: Alpha 6

Post#15 » 17 Dec 2016, 06:54

Yeah. Credits Screen will be appreciated. XD

P.S. Still all my matches are Pending. No one's joining.
Fixes break an AI more than bugs do. :ugeek:

Gladiabots Off-Topic Chat


My Stats: Kanishka_RN3;Kanishka_MiPad

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 6

Post#16 » 17 Dec 2016, 10:20

Kanishka wrote:I have 10 Pending Matches. No one's playing me. If the match is paired, it is received by a single person called Fritz_Schmitz.


Sorry, I forgot to temporarily remove the join cooldown for tests. It's now fixed.
But you're not a lot with Alpha 6 anyway.

Kanishka wrote:P.S. Is that Unity Splash Screen there 'coz it's a cloud build, or are you using the Personal Edition? It wasn't there before.


It's there because cloud builds didn't work and I had to build it from my PC, which uses personal version.

Kanishka wrote:how about an ingame changelog on settings


Roadmap to the rescue! ;)

Kanishka wrote:Yeah. Credits Screen will be appreciated. XD


Don't worry, you guys will be in the credits.
It's just too soon to include it in the game.

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 6

Post#17 » 17 Dec 2016, 10:32

Did you get sync conflict errors?
Did you get how you can navigate through sub-trees in the AI debugger?

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3390

Re: Alpha 6

Post#18 » 17 Dec 2016, 10:47

Actually mcompany on telegram reported that he was unable to debug subtrees and therefore those are quite limited, I will ask him again. Because debugging is quite a big deal.
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3390

Re: Alpha 6

Post#19 » 17 Dec 2016, 10:53

NullPointer wrote:The subtrees count as AIs, which means that the limit of 50 will be too low.
Now that the AIs will be smaller with reusable subtrees, maybe this limit could be increased to 100 or 150.


Regarding this point, while I agree that having a longer list would help, it could be seen as challenge too. Who does better, given a certain limit.
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 6

Post#20 » 17 Dec 2016, 10:56

Did he try to click on the sub-tree nodes?

Return to “Release candidates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests