Alpha 12

User avatar
Chunkymonkey
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 139

Re: Alpha 12

Post#21 » 31 Jan 2018, 02:39

Nice update!
But I'm going to have to agree with mcompany on points 1 and 2. Panning around the map is awkward using two fingers. I'd rather there be a toggle that I press to such to multi node select.

Also the solid Christmas tree colours make things harder to see so I would prefer to have the option to switch those off.

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 872

Re: Alpha 12

Post#22 » 31 Jan 2018, 03:51

Oh, hey Chunkymonkey, long time no see

mumpsimus
Algorithm
Algorithm
Posts: 63

Re: Alpha 12

Post#23 » 31 Jan 2018, 03:54

Feature request: Dragging using the middle mouse button is really awkward with a mouse wheel, which a lot of mice have nowadays. Any chance we can make middle click go back and right click drag?

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 872

Re: Alpha 12

Post#24 » 31 Jan 2018, 04:10

mumpsimus wrote:Feature request: Dragging using the middle mouse button is really awkward with a mouse wheel, which a lot of mice have nowadays. Any chance we can make middle click go back and right click drag?

+1

User avatar
Chunkymonkey
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 139

Re: Alpha 12

Post#25 » 31 Jan 2018, 05:01

mcompany wrote:Oh, hey Chunkymonkey, long time no see


Hi! :D yeah... Life got busy but hopefully I have some time now to get back into things.

Have to redo my AI from scratch. So many new filters now.

User avatar
Revenge
Neural Network
Neural Network
Posts: 403
Contact:

Re: Alpha 12

Post#26 » 31 Jan 2018, 06:29

mcompany wrote:
mumpsimus wrote:Feature request: Dragging using the middle mouse button is really awkward with a mouse wheel, which a lot of mice have nowadays. Any chance we can make middle click go back and right click drag?

+1

+2

errr, I mean +1 :D

PiR
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 4

Re: Alpha 12

Post#27 » 31 Jan 2018, 12:05

Hello,
Nice update but I think there is a bug for one match : it freeze at 3:37 and never finish.
I use the android alpha 12 version.
The replay ID is #852000 could you have a look please?

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 12

Post#28 » 31 Jan 2018, 12:24

RC2 changes:
- Adding a selection mode toggle
- Tweaking node colors/transparency
- Fixing on PiR's bug (which seems like the same as the one reported by Jotunn via email)
- Fixing tag categories help button size and position

I fixed matchmaking (active right now), you should find an opponent 90% of the time.

User avatar
Chunkymonkey
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 139

Re: Alpha 12

Post#29 » 31 Jan 2018, 13:28

Sweet, I'm guessing RC2 will be ready when I wake up tomorrow.

sollniss
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 178

Re: Alpha 12

Post#30 » 31 Jan 2018, 20:14

Edit: Nevermind, didn't read the Trello card. I guess everyone has to rewrite their AI now. What a stupid change.

Ok when you converted the old nodes into the new system did you perhaps make a mistake with ANY and ALL?

The nodes "if any enemy exists (long range)" and "if all enemies exist (long range)" both got converted to "if enemy exists (long range)".

Instead what should have happened is
if any enemy exists (long range) => if enemy exists (long range)
if all enemies exist (long range) => if enemy exists not (short, mid range)

This kind of has messed up many nodes in my AI and is extremely difficult to debug.
Last edited by sollniss on 31 Jan 2018, 20:21, edited 1 time in total.

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 872

Re: Alpha 12

Post#31 » 31 Jan 2018, 20:19

GFX47 wrote:RC2 changes:
- Adding a selection mode toggle
- Tweaking node colors/transparency
- Fixing on PiR's bug (which seems like the same as the one reported by Jotunn via email)
- Fixing tag categories help button size and position

I fixed matchmaking (active right now), you should find an opponent 90% of the time.

Are you still uploading? Because the OP hasn't been updated yet

PiR
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 4

Re: Alpha 12

Post#32 » 31 Jan 2018, 20:30

I think I have found another bug:
I create a condition for check if an isolated enemy exists:
"If Enemy (Out Of Range From An Enemy) Exists"
But this condition is never true even when an enemy go far from the other ones.

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 12

Post#33 » 31 Jan 2018, 21:00

sollniss wrote:The nodes "if any enemy exists (long range)" and "if all enemies exist (long range)" both got converted to "if enemy exists (long range)".


I may miss something here but both "any enemy (long range) exists" and "all enemies (long range) exist" (and the new "if enemy (long range) exists") should have the same result.

Target filtering goes like this:
1. take all enemies
2. only keep long range ones

Then condition checks:
- "any exists" checks if any of the remaining targets target exists (invalid if no target returned)
- "all exist" checks if all the remaining targets exist (invalid if no target returned)
- "exist" checks if target filtering returned at least one target
Which are all equivalent.

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 12

Post#34 » 31 Jan 2018, 21:00

mcompany wrote:Are you still uploading? Because the OP hasn't been updated yet


I didn't say RC2 was ready yet, just listed what would be in it ;)

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 12

Post#35 » 31 Jan 2018, 21:03

PiR wrote:I think I have found another bug:
I create a condition for check if an isolated enemy exists:
"If Enemy (Out Of Range From An Enemy) Exists"
But this condition is never true even when an enemy go far from the other ones.


It may be linked to the bug you reported.

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 872

Re: Alpha 12

Post#36 » 31 Jan 2018, 21:24

Have you fixed the bug where reading a tag in a condition will make that particular tag no longer update later in the AI?

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 12

Post#37 » 31 Jan 2018, 21:39

mcompany wrote:Have you fixed the bug where reading a tag in a condition will make that particular tag no longer update later in the AI?


I need more data on this.

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 872

Re: Alpha 12

Post#38 » 31 Jan 2018, 21:51

Screenshot_20180130-095308.png
Screenshot_20180130-095308.png (369.94 KiB) Viewed 1479 times

Screenshot_20180130-095355.png
Screenshot_20180130-095355.png (369.32 KiB) Viewed 1479 times

Screenshot_20180130-193415.png
Screenshot_20180130-193415.png (368.7 KiB) Viewed 1479 times

Screenshot_20180130-193509.png
Screenshot_20180130-193509.png (370.72 KiB) Viewed 1479 times

User avatar
GFX47
Dev
Dev
Posts: 2914

Re: Alpha 12

Post#39 » 31 Jan 2018, 22:06

If you're talking about the wrong tag condition results, it's fixed in RC2.
There was a cache in place I had to disable.

mcompany
Autonomous Entity
Autonomous Entity
Posts: 872

Re: Alpha 12

Post#40 » 31 Jan 2018, 22:32

GFX47 wrote:If you're talking about the wrong tag condition results, it's fixed in RC2.
There was a cache in place I had to disable.

Cool

Return to “Release candidates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest