Page 1 of 5

Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 12:52
by GFX47
Changelog:
- Added the counting conditions
- "Any" target selector restricted to "Exist" condition (game should auto-fix your AIs)
- "All" target selector restricted to the new conditions (game should auto-fix your AIs)
- Improved visuals

See the roadmap for more details.

Builds:
Android
Windows
Uploading other builds...

Warning: this build uses a new resolution engine version so Alpha 10.1 matches will be unplayable.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 14:15
by GFX47
Added the Windows build.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 14:30
by GFX47
And Mac + Linux.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 16:34
by Kanishka
https://twitter.com/TechnoKid360/status ... 2639105025

^^

P.S. We can't count all Resources on Lake Rushtown. :/

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 20:08
by pier4r
Kanishka wrote:https://twitter.com/TechnoKid360/status/911961652639105025

^^

P.S. We can't count all Resources on Lake Rushtown. :/


Sure you can. Since you can see them and then act accordingly in your AI.

For example:
If there not exist closest resource tagged 1, tag closest resource as 1.

Then you have 10 untagged and 1 tagged and that's it.

With tags you can count quite far away.
10 entity of a type untagged.
10 entities tagged 1
10 entities tagged 2
10 tag 3
..
10 tag 5
10 tag 12
..
10 tag 15
etc...

it is plenty given the few entities on the maps.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 20:11
by pier4r
and counting will make very unpractical implementations more practical now. It is almost as big as the filters in alpha 7.8

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 20:37
by Chilio
I don't know how pictures work in forum (I cant paste a picture :'( ) but the inverse of counting doesn't seem to work.

if (not out of range) and (attacking me) x1
if (not out of range) and (attacking me) not x1

Those codes return true at the same moment. (When no one is attacking, you should think not 1 is attacking.)

I posted a picture in the telegram chat for clearer view ^^

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 21:03
by Ritter Runkel
I can confirm the point with the negation bit working as intended.

Other stuff seems to work fine. I did two tutorials, no problem. Working with highest and second highest graphics works fine at an Axon 7 Smartphone, very smooth.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 21:04
by GFX47
Dummest bug ever. Fixing it.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 24 Sep 2017, 23:36
by 0x1de
This counting is weird. What does "if any enemy x 1" mean? It's nonsense.

I assume it's "if count of enemies <conditions> equals 1"

Plus, once you've selected Any or All, you can't edit the target to something else.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 04:45
by Kanishka
0x1de wrote:This counting is weird. What does "if any enemy x 1" mean? It's nonsense.

I assume it's "if count of enemies <conditions> equals 1"

Plus, once you've selected Any or All, you can't edit the target to something else.


1. It is "If All enemy x1"... And it should be something like "If Number of All (Filtered) (Target(s)) Equals (Number)"

2. Change from Exists to any other Condition, since Any doesn't support Exists. After removing Exists, change to All, and then Count.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 04:46
by Kanishka
Also, Bots seem to push each other in some cases.

Clarification: it's not new in 10.2

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 06:26
by mcompany
Kanishka wrote:Also, Bots seem to push each other in some cases.

Clarification: it's not new in 10.2

I believe this has been here since 5.3

Pushbot was removed during 5.3 and having a bot accidentally be a roadblock (which is 100% detectable in any reasonable manner whatsoever) to allies is dumb. Pushbot was silly to remove, but removing pushing in general is worse

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 06:44
by Kanishka
Posting some glitches in Telegram.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 06:49
by Kanishka
Also, there's a 2 second massive slowdown while opening the game. I don't know what's causing it.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 08:13
by GFX47
Kanishka wrote:
0x1de wrote:Plus, once you've selected Any or All, you can't edit the target to something else.


Change from Exists to any other Condition, since Any doesn't support Exists. After removing Exists, change to All, and then Count.


I'm changing it. All counting conditions will be available and once you select one, the target selector will be automatically fixed.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 08:14
by GFX47
Kanishka wrote:Also, there's a 2 second massive slowdown while opening the game. I don't know what's causing it.


Already there for a long time, that's the career mode getting its first update in the background.

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 09:03
by LuBeNo
GFX47 wrote:
Kanishka wrote:Also, there's a 2 second massive slowdown while opening the game. I don't know what's causing it.


Already there for a long time, that's the career mode getting its first update in the background.

Shouldn't it work in a background thread then? ;)

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 09:23
by GFX47
Unfortunately, threads in Unity are still a dream.
Or at huge dev cost...

Re: Alpha 10.2

Posted: 25 Sep 2017, 10:41
by LuBeNo
GFX47 wrote:Unfortunately, threads in Unity are still a dream.
Or at huge dev cost...

IMO it would be better to postpone it to first opening of career page then. (perhaps the player will just program his AI or donate to the dev. ;) )