Page 3 of 3

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 18:19
by TheGnoo
UPDATE: I have a "connection timeout" every time I deploy, when it comes to start the game (after positionning).
Sometimes, after refreshing the lobby, the match actually started and appears as "new", and I can watch it. So far, only 2 matches worked out.

I don't know if the bad connection in Caribbean Islands has something to do with that. I have the same problem on my 2 pc, but not every time. So weird.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 19:31
by pier4r
You may coordinate with gfx and send logs. Btw are you not from France?

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 20:38
by TheGnoo
pier4r wrote:You may coordinate with gfx and send logs. Btw are you not from France?


Done. Hope he can help me.

Yes but I'm currently living in Martinique, a french island in Caribbean Islands.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martinique


UPDATE: Seems like a can deploy now despite the error screen. So far I played 4 matches.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 20:55
by TheGnoo
OH MY GOD YOU NEED TO SEE THE MATCHES AGAINST MCOMPANY 3 DRAWS SO FAR SO F****** ENTERTAINING.

Can we rewatch private matches ?

Edit: Btw I don't change order nor AI, although I'd really like too. And I don't understand why my AI goes so well against pier4r.


Edit 2: Final results:
vs pier4r: 5W 3L
vs Mcompany: 2W 4D 2L
all matches against mcompany are hilarious, hope we can share it someday.

GG to both of you, I'm deploying now against Kanishka and Milkhunter.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 22:21
by pier4r
Yes a tournament, when the match is close, is pretty enjoyable.

Nice that who lives in France or Britain can still, somehow, live elsewhere in the world due to small possessions remaining from the large empires (gone).

And yes I guess I messed up my AI due to recent changes, well all data before I find the right tuning. Well done!

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 22:23
by mcompany
749333: I think my mind game dance didn't realize it was a draw

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 22:45
by TheGnoo
pier4r wrote:Nice that who lives in France or Britain can still, somehow, live elsewhere in the world due to small possessions remaining from the large empires (gone).


:lol: we need to talk

mcompany wrote:749333: I think my mind game dance didn't realize it was a draw


I laughed so hard at this game. At first I was disappointed, then some hope came from the behavior of my SG, then I started to cry. And when I saw your MG at the end it was too much for me.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 08:36
by Kanishka
I got obliterated by TheGnoo

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 08:39
by Kanishka
mcompany wrote:749333: I think my mind game dance didn't realize it was a draw


You know, when I duplicated your AI, I added a "If Any Ally NotExists". Apparently you didn't. :lol:

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 08:59
by pier4r
Nice Milkhunter and surprising thegnoo! I messed up but I really thought that thegnoo could have been beaten by me. See first post for results.

Now going with the next tournament.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 14:46
by TheGnoo
The game is quite unplayable, today, I can't even watch all matches against Kanishka. But it seems I got pretty lucky, especially on MP.

I have to figure out now, how Milkhunter manages to push me with his 2 assault bots against my 3 special bots.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 15:30
by pier4r
May I ask which type of connection do you have there?

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 16:07
by TheGnoo
Well I don't know exactly.
At home I have a 20M ADSL Orange connection, I download at ~400ko/s
At work I download at 100ko/s

The thing is, the connection is stable. So it should take more time to load matches, but it shouldn't display errors all the time.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 18:15
by pier4r
you have 20 Mbps ADSL and you download at 400Kbytes (Koctets/s) per second? Well, that's not how it is supposed to work. Should be around 2 Mbytes/s (Moctets/s)

Anyway even 400 Kbytes/s should be plenty. Do you have often disconnections? If you ping hetzner.de (it is Germany but more or less it is close to France) how is the latency?

Could be that the deployment goes in timeout due to the high latency?

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 20:12
by TheGnoo
Ich konnte das Pingtest nicht finden, weil ich zu schlecht in deutsch bin :)

So I found some test here:
Image


This is truly frustrating, I can't watch any replay, nor play, nothing.

So I take the risk, and summon the Overlord:

GFX47 wrote:*Summoning*


Hey GFX, here are my logs (sent by mail), could you try to find what makes this error occur ?

Merci d'avance !

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 21:19
by pier4r
Ping is a tool mostly ubiquitous.
2017-08-11 21_17_41-Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2 - Page 3 - Gladiabots Community Forum.png
2017-08-11 21_17_41-Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2 - Page 3 - Gladiabots Community Forum.png (90.29 KiB) Viewed 1749 times



anyway you did speedtest, your ping towards EU is not that bad, the bandwidth is a bit meh for a 20 M (you should have 20M in download). Maybe you can call your internet provider and pay less for a smaller contract. Like pay for a 7M instead of 20M since you get barely 1M.

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 21:46
by GFX47
TheGnoo wrote:
GFX47 wrote:*Summoning*


Hey GFX, here are my logs (sent by mail), could you try to find what makes this error occur ?

Merci d'avance !


Didn't you get my answer?

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 11 Aug 2017, 22:03
by TheGnoo
GFX47 wrote:Didn't you get my answer?


Not the first time.

I think I understand why I can't deploy, it's juste that I have too many nodes.
I'm sad. :(

Re: Gladiabots Cup 2017.08 #2

Posted: 12 Aug 2017, 04:36
by Kanishka
TheGnoo wrote:it's juste that I have too many nodes.
I'm sad. :(


I feel you.