Jump to active module

MrChris
Automaton
Automaton
Posts: 170

Jump to active module

Post#1 » 19 Oct 2018, 01:22

I know this has been asked for before, but due to the amount of time this feature would save it's worth posting again.

I spend a significant amount of time during a match trying to find the active node in the AI tree. I spend more time looking for it than anything else during a game. If the node is several layers down then this can take a few clicks and several seconds. Repeat this many times during a game when debugging, and it adds up to a lot of time.

Adding this feature would save so much time for everyone. Please add it. I'm think you would see the number of matches increase a lot after this kind of change.

You could add it as a button in the AI viewer: [jump to active node]
------------------------------------------------
My in-game name is MrChris

Creator of the unofficial Gladiabots stats page: https://gladiabots-stats.info.tm/mrchris
And the Gladiabots retreatment simulator: https://cmrichards.github.io/glad_simulation

ElvenMonk
Neural Network
Neural Network
Posts: 238

Re: Jump to active module

Post#2 » 19 Oct 2018, 23:51

+1 would be nice. A huge time saver

Bockwurst
Script
Script
Posts: 24

Re: Jump to active module

Post#3 » 21 Oct 2018, 10:17

+1
Maybe trigger when you right-click/ hold one of your bots

pier4r
Skynet
Skynet
Posts: 3342

Re: Jump to active module

Post#4 » 21 Oct 2018, 18:42

+1
http://www.reddit.com/r/Gladiabots/wiki/players/pier4r_nvidia_shield_k1 -> Gladiabots CHAT, stats, insights and more ;

SavageX89
Hello World
Hello World
Posts: 1

Re: Jump to active module

Post#5 » 25 Oct 2018, 23:23

+1

M4L4
Script
Script
Posts: 49

Re: Jump to active module

Post#6 » 09 Nov 2018, 13:52

+1

Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest